Source Asphalt Shingles for Villas, Hotels, and Residential Homes
Compare 30 verified asphalt shingles from Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can review specifications like thickness, weight, and certifications to find suitable options for villas, hotels, and residential homes.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Asphalt Shingles
Understanding Product Variants and Technical Specifications
The global market for asphalt shingles presents a diverse array of product configurations, each tailored to specific architectural needs and environmental conditions. When initiating a procurement strategy, buyers must first distinguish between the primary structural designs available. The supplied data indicates a clear segmentation into three distinct models: 3-Tab shingles, Laminated asphalt shingles, and Mosaic variants, including both hexagonal and plain roof tile formats. The 3-Tab Asphalt Shingle is characterized by its flat, uniform appearance, often specified with dimensions of 1000x333mm and an effective coverage size of 1000x145mm. In contrast, Laminated shingles offer a more dimensional profile, while the Mosaic Hexagonal and Plain Roof Tiles provide unique aesthetic finishes.
Thickness is a critical technical parameter that directly influences durability and wind resistance capabilities. The observed specifications reveal a range of thickness values, with common standards citing 2.6mm, 2.7mm, and dual-layer options reaching 5.2mm or 5.4mm. Buyers should verify the specific thickness of the base mat and the asphalt coating, as these metrics determine the shingle's ability to withstand mechanical stress. Furthermore, the weight per bundle is a significant logistical factor. Data points indicate bundle weights varying between 26kg and 30.5kg, with some specific configurations reaching 28.5kg per bundle. This variance impacts shipping costs and on-site handling requirements.
The physical dimensions of the shingles are standardized in many instances to 1000x333mm, though other formats like 1340x420mm exist. The effective size, which determines the actual roof coverage per unit, is often smaller than the nominal size due to overlapping requirements. For instance, an effective size of 1000x145mm suggests a specific overlap pattern that must be accounted for in the initial material estimation. Understanding these dimensional nuances is essential for accurate cost modeling and inventory planning.
Compliance, Certification, and Quality Standards
In the international B2B market, verifying compliance with international and regional standards is non-negotiable. The supply chain for asphalt shingles involves multiple layers of certification to ensure product safety and longevity. The available data highlights a robust suite of certifications, including ISO9001 for quality management, ISO45001 for occupational health and safety, and ISO14001 for environmental management. Additionally, specific regional certifications such as Soncap and Coc are noted, indicating that suppliers may cater to markets with strict import regulations.
Certification checks should extend beyond general quality management to include product-specific testing standards. The presence of CE marking and ASTM standards in the supplier data suggests adherence to European and American testing protocols, respectively. Buyers must confirm that the specific batch of shingles being procured carries the relevant ASTM certifications for fire resistance, wind uplift, and impact resistance. The absence of these specific test results in a supplier's documentation should trigger a request for third-party verification before any purchase order is finalized.
Standardization of the product is another critical area. While some products adhere to a standard thickness of 2.7mm, others offer a dual-thickness option of 2.7mm or 5.4mm. This variability requires the buyer to explicitly state the required standard in the purchase order to avoid receiving non-compliant inventory. Furthermore, the origin of the product, primarily identified as Zhejiang and Hangzhou in China, suggests a concentration of manufacturing hubs. Buyers should verify that the origin location aligns with the claimed certifications, as regional manufacturing practices can influence the consistency of quality control processes.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for asphalt shingles is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and logistical factors. The observed price range in the market spans from $1.2 to $850 USD, a wide variance that reflects differences in product type, thickness, and order volume. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to basic 3-Tab shingles or smaller order quantities, while the higher end may reflect premium Laminated or Mosaic variants with enhanced features.
Order Volume is a primary driver of unit cost. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) observed ranges from 1 unit to 10,000 units, with specific product lines requiring a minimum of 100 square meters. This flexibility allows buyers to scale their procurement based on project size, but it also means that small-scale projects may face higher per-unit costs. Buyers should negotiate based on volume tiers, as the data suggests that larger orders can access more competitive pricing structures.
Packaging and shipping costs are also significant cost drivers. The data indicates various packaging methods, including pallets with plastic film covering, export-standard packaging, and specific bundle counts such as 21 pieces per bundle or 21 pieces per bag. The weight per bundle, ranging from 26kg to 30.5kg, directly impacts freight charges. Additionally, the requirement for "sea shipment" suitability implies that packaging must be robust enough to withstand long-distance maritime transport, which adds to the overall cost. Buyers should factor in the cost of specialized packaging, such as the "Membrance" or "Pallet and Plastic Film Covering," when calculating the total landed cost.
Typical Applications and Performance Requirements
Asphalt shingles are versatile roofing materials suitable for a wide range of applications, from residential villas to large-scale commercial complexes. The data explicitly lists applications including Villa, Residential House, Hotel, and Community Homes, as well as broader categories like Residential, Commercial, and Industrial sectors. This versatility is supported by the functional attributes of the shingles, which include acid resistance, wind resistance, and noise reduction capabilities.
Performance requirements vary significantly based on the application environment. For residential properties, aesthetic appeal and basic weather resistance are paramount. The 3-Tab shingles, with their flat profile, are often preferred for their traditional look and ease of installation. In contrast, Laminated shingles offer a more premium appearance and are often selected for high-end residential projects. The Mosaic Hexagonal and Plain Roof Tiles cater to specific architectural styles, providing unique visual textures.
Environmental resilience is a key consideration for all applications. The shingles are designed to operate within a temperature range of -45°C to 90°C, ensuring performance in extreme climates. The "Anti-Corrosion" and "Waterproof" functions are critical for longevity, particularly in regions with high humidity or acid rain. The "Wind Resistance" feature is essential for coastal areas or regions prone to severe storms. Buyers must match the specific performance attributes of the shingle to the environmental conditions of the project site to ensure long-term reliability.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Selecting the right supplier is a critical step in the procurement process. The data indicates that suppliers are located primarily in Zhejiang and Hangzhou, China. Buyers should evaluate suppliers based on their ability to meet the specific certification requirements, such as ISO9001, ISO45001, and CE. A supplier's track record in exporting to specific regions, as evidenced by certifications like Soncap and Coc, is a strong indicator of their reliability and adherence to international standards.
Quality control protocols should be a central part of the supplier evaluation. Buyers must verify that the supplier has established procedures for testing thickness, weight, and dimensional accuracy. The observed variations in thickness (2.6mm vs. 2.7mm) and weight (26kg vs. 30.5kg) highlight the need for rigorous incoming quality checks. Buyers should request sample testing reports and verify that the production process includes consistent monitoring of these parameters.
The packaging and shipping capabilities of the supplier are also crucial. The data mentions packaging standards such as "Be Worthy of Sea Shipment" and "Exported Standard." Buyers should ensure that the supplier has a proven track record of delivering products in good condition after long-distance transport. This includes verifying that the packaging materials, such as plastic film and pallets, are sufficient to protect the shingles from moisture and physical damage during transit.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Lifecycle Management
Procuring asphalt shingles is not just a one-time transaction but a long-term investment in the building's infrastructure. The data indicates a product lifetime of 25 to 30 years, which is a significant factor in the total cost of ownership. Buyers should consider the warranty terms offered by the supplier, such as the "Color Thickness Warranty" mentioned in the data. This warranty is a critical component of the long-term value proposition, ensuring that the product maintains its aesthetic and functional properties over time.
Maintenance and replacement cycles are also important considerations. The "Noisy Resistance" and "Waterproof" functions suggest that the shingles are designed to minimize maintenance needs, but buyers should still plan for periodic inspections. The "Acid-Resistant" property is particularly relevant for industrial applications where chemical exposure is a risk. Buyers should ensure that the selected shingle type is compatible with the specific environmental conditions of the site to avoid premature degradation.
Finally, the customization options available, such as the "Customized" attribute and "Customization: Available," offer flexibility for large-scale projects. Buyers should explore the extent of these customization options, including color variations like "Brick Red," to ensure the product meets the specific design requirements of the project. The ability to customize the product can lead to better project outcomes and higher customer satisfaction, making it a valuable consideration for long-term procurement strategies.
| Feature Category | Observed Specification | Procurement Verification Point |
|---|---|---|
| Product Type | 3-Tab, Laminated, Mosaic Hexagonal, Plain | Confirm model matches architectural design |
| Dimensions | 1000x333mm, 1340x420mm, Effective 1000x145mm | Verify effective coverage vs. nominal size |
| Thickness | 2.6mm, 2.7mm, 5.2mm, 5.4mm | Request mill test certificates for thickness |
| Weight | 26kg - 30.5kg per bundle | Calculate freight costs based on actual weight |
| Certifications | ISO9001, ISO45001, CE, ASTM, Soncap, Coc | Validate specific regional certification requirements |
| Temperature Range | -45°C to 90°C | Confirm suitability for local climate extremes |
| Lifetime | 25-30 years | Review warranty terms and coverage details |
| Packaging | Pallet + Film, 21pcs/bundle, Export Standard | Inspect packaging integrity for sea shipment |
By adhering to these guidelines and leveraging the specific data points provided, buyers can navigate the complex asphalt shingles market with confidence, ensuring that their procurement decisions are grounded in verified facts and strategic foresight.
FAQs
What certifications do asphalt shingles typically hold?
Products commonly hold ISO9001, ISO45001, CE, and ASTM certifications. Some suppliers also provide Soncap and Coc marks for specific regional compliance. Buyers should verify these documents match the specific batch requirements before ordering.
How thick are the standard asphalt shingle layers?
Standard thickness options include 2.6mm, 2.7mm, and dual-layer variants reaching 5.2mm or 5.4mm. The specific thickness determines wind resistance and durability, so buyers must confirm the exact metric in their purchase order specifications.
Which dimensions are standard for 3-tab shingles?
The standard nominal size is 1000x333mm with an effective coverage size of 1000x145mm. Other formats like 1340x420mm exist for mosaic or plain tile styles, requiring careful calculation of actual roof coverage during material estimation.
Can buyers customize the color and packaging of shingles?
Customization is available for colors like Brick Red and specific packaging needs. Products are packed as 21 pieces per bundle on pallets with plastic film covering to ensure they are worthy of sea shipment and export standards.
What is the expected lifetime of these asphalt shingles?
The product lifetime ranges from 25 to 30 years depending on the model and installation. This longevity is supported by features like acid resistance, waterproofing, and a temperature operating range of -45 to 90 degrees Celsius.
How much does a bundle of asphalt shingles weigh?
Bundle weights typically range from 26kg to 30.5kg, with some configurations at 28.5kg per bundle. This weight variance is a critical factor for calculating freight costs and determining on-site handling requirements during logistics planning.